Privacy Notice And Cookie Policy

 

THIS DOCUMENT IS FOR WEBSITE AND SERVICE USERS

Click on the link below to view our cookie policy


COOKIE POLICY           

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

BUSINESS DETAILS

Business Trading Name:    Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert Hypnotherapy
Business Address:   C/O 112 Denbrook Avenue, Tong, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD4 0QN
Data Controller:    Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert
Data Controller Contact Details:   [email protected]

When the words ‘our’ ‘we’ or Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert Hypnotherapy are used in this document, it refers to Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert.
When the word ‘Data Subject’ is used in this document, it is referring to the person we hold data on.

 

At Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert Hypnotherapy we take your privacy and data very seriously and adhere to the GDPR rules of compliance.  

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation act came into effect on 25th May 2018.  It replaces the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and in the UK the Data Protection Act 1998.  GDPR brings the same Data Privacy Rules for all EU Member states.  By law, all businesses and organisations that process data must comply to the GDPR rules. 

This privacy notice and cookie policy informs how Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert Hypnotherapy uses your information and how Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert Hypnotherapy protects the information that you provide, in line with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) law. 

What Information We May Collect

We may collect the following data

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Emergency 3rd party name and contact number
  • GP Name
  • GP Surgery address
  • GP Surgery Contact Number
  • Midwife Name
  • Midwife Surgery Address
  • Midwife Surgery Contact Number
  • Interests
  • Lifestyle details
  • Job title
  • List of current medications
  • Medical history
  • Details of issue
  • Gender
  • Information regarding past treatments tried for current issue
  • D.O.B
  • IP Address

Due to offering a therapy/coaching service we will process some identifiable personal data, which is identifiable personal data, which is caterogised as Special Caterogy Data under the GDPR

Special Caterogy Data includes 

  • Race
  • Political Opinions
  • Religious or
  • Trade Union Membership
  • Genetic Data
  • Biometric Data
  • Health Data
  • Data Concerning a Persons Sex Life 
  • Data concerning a Persons Sexual Orientation
  •  

What We Do with The Information That You Provide

  • Record Keeping
  • Refer you to another practitioner or organisation (If required)
  • Obtain further information or treatment consent from GP
  • Obtain further information from Midwife
  • Store your information on file for 7 years in line with insurance requirements

What Is the Legal Basis for Collecting the Data

 Our legal grounds for processing data is consent. 

Will My Data Be Shared with Any Third Parties?

We use third party applications on our website such as social share buttons and social networking platforms. 

We use third party services providers to enable us to operate our business.  Each of these service providers have been checked to ensure that they adhere to GPDR law.  The only personal data that is processed, is the data that is required to ensure that the business activity can be performed.  For example, a merchant provider is required to allow us to invoice our services and collect monies.  

Any confidential information that you share with me, will remain confidential except in the following circumstances listed below.  However, only relevant information will be shared.

  • In Court of Law proceedings, where I am legally required to share information.
  • With the police or (Social Services – where welfare concerns are made about children), where information is given that raises concerns for the safety of members of the public, members of the client’s family, the client, and any behaviour that suggests a concern for the safety of the Therapist.
  • With the Client’s GP or Emergency Services, if there are any concerns about client self-harm

Other times that I may have to share personal data are listed below.  Only relevant data would be shared with the organisations if required.

  • If a complaint is made to the General Hypnotherapy Standards Council.
  • With my insurance company should any claims be made for investigation.
  • In the event of a government inspection/investigation (Such as the HMRC)

Your data will not be shared for marketing purposes.

How Long Will My Data Be Stored?

The data that you provide us will be stored manually for 7 years in line with insurance requirements. 

Financial paperwork will be stored for 7 years in line with the HMRC regulations.

Website messages stored on the websites, will be deleted within 30 days or sooner.

Text messages are deleted at the end of the communication with the client.    

Website comments made on our blog will stay on the website blog page or until the blog article is no longer relevant for the website and the page is deleted.

Data Security

Our website has SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption.  SSL protection ensures that information exchanges can not be intercepted.  Our website is also password protected.  Confidential emails are encrypted.

Paper files are stored in a locked cabinet.

Client material is removed from the computer system at the end of the contracted work and is stored in a locked file.  

The Computer system is protected with virus protection and virus checks are performed on a weekly basis. 

Messages received from you via the website form are automatically deleted after the 30 days or sooner. 

Text messages are protected by a phone screen code. 

We ensure that the service providers that we use are compliant with the GDPR.  If our service provider is outside the EEA and is US based, we ensure that the EU-US privacy shield is being adhered to.

What Rights Does A Subject Data Have?

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed. This notice briefly explains what the GPDR is and informs you who the data controller is at Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert Hypnotherapy.  We have informed you, what personal information we hold about you and how we use your personal data.  How we store your data and how we secure your data. 

Rights of Access

You can request assess to the data that we hold.  Please contact Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert by emailing [email protected]   We will respond to your request within one month. 

Right to Rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified.  In cases where personal data is incomplete, you have the right for this data to be completed.  You can request your data to be rectified either verbally or in writing.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to have personal data erased in certain circumstances.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data in certain circumstances.  If your data is restricted, Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert Hypnotherapy, still has the right to store your data.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to ask for the data you have provided to be transferred back to you or transferred to another data controller.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the uses of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Right Related to Automated Decision Making including Profiling

You have a right to object to Automated Decision Making.  Suzanne Gardner-Cuthbert Hypnotherapy does not use any automated decision- making systems.

In the Event of a Data Breach

We are required to report any breach of data to the ICO within 72 hours.

How Can A Data Subject Raise A Complaint?

You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

This privacy notice will be updated periodically.  It is recommended that you check the website www.suzannegardnercuthbert.com for updates. 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please email Suzanne at the email address at the top of the page.

Updated on the 15th March 2021

 

 

Cookie Policy

This cookie policy has been created and updated by CookieFirst.com.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION - (provided by suzannegardnercuthbert.com - Updated 02 May 2020)

Third Party Cookies
Third Party Cookies are used on our website.
Create.Net hosts our website and uses strictly necessary cookies and performance cookies. 

How to Delete Cookies
You should be able to delete cookies in the settings option on your browser.

How to Delete Google Analytics Cookies
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How to Change Your Cookie Consent Preferences
You can change your cookie consent by clicking on the blue and white icon circle at the bottom left hand side of each page. 

What Information We May Collect

Website Visitor Unique Cookie ID, IP Address, Devise Used, Cookie Consent Data, Dates and Times ( Cookie Consent Data is recorded in line with the ICO requirements).  

Should you have any questions about our cookie policy, please email Suzanne at [email protected]